Work (Independent) Visa

Overview

WORK (INDPENDENT) VISA

Note: - Application for this Visa to be made directly at Consulate of Italy in Lagos

The visa for independent work is issued to people who wish to carry on a professional and independent activity (as industrialist, trader or craftsman) or to establish a company or take shares in a company. Applicants of this type of visa have to obtain the authorization "NULLA OSTA" from the Italian Police ("Questura") as well as other specific authorizations in accordance with the type of activity sought, and they have to provide proof of previous businesses and of an income of at least 8.400 ÔéČuro during previous fiscal year. It is a Schengen visa (type "C") for stays up to 90 day or national visa (type "D") for stays from 91 to 365 days.

FOR THIS TYPE OF VISA , APPLICATION MUST BE MADE DIRECTLY AT THE VISA OFFICE
(12 Walter  Carrington Crescent V.I. Lagos)
On WEDNESDAY and FRIDAY
From 10.00 A.M. to 01.00 P.M.

Visa Fees

Application Type Visa Fee in Euros Visa Fee in Naira
Long Term visas (more than 90 days)
(Work Independent Visa)
90 38400

Documents Required

Photo Specifications

Photo Appearance

  • The photograph must be a full-face front view in which the visa applicant is facing the camera directly.
  • Face should cover about 60-70 percent of the photo area.
  • The photograph MUST be in color and have only a white background. Photos with dark, busy, or patterned backgrounds will not be accepted.
  • General, the applicant's head, including both face and hair, should be shown from the crown of the head to the tip of the chin on top and bottom and from hairline side-to-side. It is preferable that ears be exposed
  • Photograph depicting a person wearing a traditional facemask or veil that does not permit adequate identification is not acceptable.
  • Annex A Photograph Guidelines

Processing Time

To be decided by The Italy Consulate on case to case basis.

Download Form