News and Notices

  • 05 october 2017

    • Important Notice to all Malta Visa Applicants
    • This to inform all MaIta Visa Applicants that VFS accepts only short term visa (maximum 3months). For Longer visa for example Study, Please contact Consulate General of Italy directly at the below address.

    Consulate General of Italy
    12 Walter Carrington Crescent
    Victoria Island, Lagos
    Nigeria.

  • 13 September 2017

    Important Notice to all Italy Tourist applicants

    The issuing of Italian Tourist Visas is temporarily suspended, till further notice.

    We ask for your understanding.

  • 01 August 2017

    Effective Tuesday 01 August 2017, Anyone who wants to go to Malta before coming to VFS must send to lavoro.lagos@esteri.it the following mail.

    Subject: Visa Malta – name and passport number

    “Text: The passport number of the applicant/s is/are  … Please find attached in “pdf” format all the documents I will deliver to the VFS Lagos/ Abuja’’

    Each email should not be more than 10MB and before coming to apply at VFS  must print the email (not the attachments)

  • 20 July 2017

    This is to inform all prospective applicants, that effective 03 July 2017, the following categories for long stay visa will be collected by VFS:

    • Family Re-union
    • Work permit
    • Re-entry

    Kindly find more information in the “visa types” section.

  • 20 january 2016

    Handwritten forms shall no longer be accepted from 01 February 2016.

    This is to inform all prospective applicants desiring to apply for Italy visa, that effective 01 February 2016, it is mandatory to fill their visa application form online - www.italy-ng.com. Handwritten forms shall no longer be accepted. The completed application form is to be submitted along with the visa application checklist in the arrangement order as instructed on the website and other supporting document(s).

  • 04 May 2015

    The Italy Visa Application Centre has moved

    The Italy Visa Application Centre has moved to the below address;

    VFS Global,
    Manor House, Plot 110,
    Admiral Ayinla Way,
    (Opposite Treasure Garden Estate, 3rd Roundabout, Lekki-Epe Expressway)
    Lekki Phase I,
    Lagos.

  •  

    All Applicants Are Requsted To Submit- together with their visa application form – a typed information sheet providing the following details as per their passport:

    • Surname
    • Names
    • Date of birth
    • Nationality
    • Passport number
    • Personal phone number
    • Personal active e-mail address
    • Travel dates
    • Airline used
    • Flight Route
    • Business website
    • Facebook page, twitter and so on
    • Business e-mail address
    • Business sector

    Submission of these details is mandatory

    Important Notice For All Visa Applicants

    • Applicants are strongly advised to submit originals and photocopies of their own supporting documents.
    • Documents submitted in photocopies only will not be considered in view of the visa evaluation.
    • Applicants should be aware that submission of photocopies only might lead to a visa denial.
    • If for some special reason a certain document cannot be provided in original and photocopy, the applicant or the Nigerian sponsoring company should indicate these reasons in an official letter.
    • The only documents that can be submitted in photocopy are the identity card and the passport of the Italian sponsor signing the letter of invitation.
    • Furthermore, all adult applicants should always submit their own personal bank statements, irrespectively of the scope of trip (business or tourism).Applicants are strongly advised to do so as without the personal bank statements there could be no correct evaluation of the application and this might lead to a visa denial.
    • In case of applicant’s owner of small businesses, if for some reason they have only their company’s bank statement, an original letter of the bank stating that the applicant is the sole signatory of the account should be submitted.

    Very Important Points To Be Noted By Applicants Of Family Reunion Visa And Work Permit Visa

    For This Type Of Visa, Application Must Be Made Directly At The Visa Office
    (12 Walter  Carrington Crescent V.I. Lagos)
    On Wednesday and Friday
    From 10:00 to 13:00.

    • The “Nulla Osta” for Family Reunion and Work Permit are valid for Six Months from the date of issuance.
    • All the documents pertaining to the applicant

      • birth certificate;
      • attestation of age;
      • marriage certificate;
      • parental (Biological father or mother) authorization to travel or full custody of the mother/father issued by the high court
      • family status, must include: surname, name(s), date of birth, address, country of residence of all children

      Must be duly Legalized by the Nigerian Ministry of External Affairs in Abuja and translated in Italian. The validity of these documents is One Year only from the date of legalization.

    • Must be duly Legalized by the Nigerian Ministry of External Affairs in Abuja and translated in Italian. The validity of these documents is One Year only from the date of legalization.
    • Applicants for work permit visa, with a new passport, Must submit a photocopy of the passport used by the Italian employer to obtain the Nulla Osta. Moreover, if the old passport is reported lost/stolen, a photocopy of the passport should be accompanied by the Police Report pertaining to its loss/theft.
  • 7 May 2014

    All Italy applicants applying for long stay that is (Immigration - work permit, family re-union and re-entry) will henceforth submit their visa applications directly at:

    The Italy Consulate,
    12, Walter Carrington Crescent,
    Victoria Island, Lagos.

    On every Wednesday and Friday between the hours of 10:00 to 13:00

  • 28 February 2013

    Biometrics Data Collection: With effect from 14 March 2013, all visa applicants, irrespective of nationality, will have to apply in person to a Visa Application Centre (VAC) and have their finger-scans taken

  •  

    All fees (Visa fee and VFS Global fee) have to be paid at VFS Global Lekki center while submitting applications.

    For any further clarification, you can call our helpline 0815 018 8800

  • 9 July 2012

    Visa processing timings: No visa can be issued before 10 days from the day of transmission of the visa request into the Schengen system (and not from the date of the submission of the application to VFS Global or the Consulate General). Since all documents attached to the visa applications have to be thoroughly investigated and verified, applicants are therefore recommended to submit their application at least 25 calendar days before the expected date of departure in case of "frequent travelers", and 40 calendar days in case of "first time travelers".
    Scope of travel (official duty, attendance of conferences or training) has no impact whatsoever on the technical delay of visa issuance.
    Thank you for your cooperation and understanding.

  •  

    Important to note: The application for a Schengen visa has to be made in the Consulate of the country where the main purpose of travel lies. Therefore, please check your travel plans before making your application. In case you are planning to travel to multiple Schengen countries, please make your application to the Consulate where you are going to stay for a longer time.

  • 21 December 2007

    As of 21 December 2007, nine European countries (the Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Lithuania, Latvia, Malta, Poland, Slovakia and Slovenia) have joined the Schengen Agreement. This means that the Schengen area includes now 25 European Countries: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland. New regulations have been established and the visa processing time has lengthened to two weeks.
    Any inconvenience ensued by this new regulation is deeply regretted.

  •  

    Passport Validity: Dear Applicant for any tourist/Business or Conference application, your passport validity should be of  6 months from the date of submission.
    For Long Stay visa application, passport validity should be minimum of 18months valid from date of submission.

    Passport Pages: Applicants please be informed that Italian consulate would require a minimum of three (3) consecutive empty pages in your passport in order to issue a visa Sticker on your passport.

  •  

    Family Re-Union visa: Dear Applicants, please be informed that before applying for " Family Re-Union" application on our website, make sure that you have all documents' legalized and your passport should have proper validity of 18 months from the day of your application, otherwise your application will not be accepted.

  •  

    Passport collection notice: Dear applicants, please be informed that for any collection of passports, applicant himself or herself needs to visit the visa application center in person. Otherwise, passport would not be handed over. If in an event that husband and wife applied together, for any collection purpose, they have to come either together or separately to collect their individual passports.

  •  

    Short term applications: First Time Short Term Visa applicants are advised to apply for their visa at VFS Global at least 3 months in advance to avoid delays on any working day.