Family Reunion Visas (Foreign citizen with foreign citizen)

Overview

FAMILY REUNION VISA (FOREIGN CITIZEN WITH FOREIGN CITIZEN)

Note: - Application for this Visa to be made directly at Consulate of Italy in Lagos

  • Family reunion visas are visas intended to reunite family members. It's a National visa (IMMIGRANT VISA) type "D" and the Length of stay is between 91 and 365 days - Applicants who will be considered as family members are
    • the lawful spouse married under civil law (religious marriages, of any kind, and polygamy are not recognized by the Italian laws),
    • the children under 21 years (or economically at charge). In case of adopted children, they must have been lawfully adopted in accordance with the laws of Nigeria;
    • the mother and father.
      There are two types of family reunion visas:
    • the first one concerns the family members wishing to join the spouse/parents/children that are lawfully residing in Italy;
    • the second one concerns the family members who wish to settle in Italy at the same time of their family member who is going to obtain an authorization to work or study in Italy.

In both cases, the family reunion visas must be duly authorized through the so-called "NULLA OSTA" (No objection certificate issued by the "Sportello Unico per l'Immigrazione" - Immigration Office in Italy). In this authorization are listed the family members who may apply for this visa. It has to be noted that being listed in this authorization does not implies the visa would be directly issued. In fact, the family members have to provide documentary evidence about the family ties and they can submit their visa application only after that their marriage certificate, birth certificates, and others certificates have been duly verified and legalized by the Legalization Section of the Consulate General of Italy, Lagos.

FOR THIS TYPE OF VISA , APPLICATION MUST BE MADE DIRECTLY AT THE VISA OFFICE
(12 Walter  Carrington Crescent V.I. Lagos)
On WEDNESDAY and FRIDAY
From 10.00 A.M. to 01.00 P.M.

Visa Fees

Application Type Visa Fee in Euros Visa Fee in Naira
Long Term visas (more than 90 days)
(Family Reunion)
90 38400
Long Term visas for children (more than 90 days)
(Between 0 - 6 years)
90 38400
Long Term visas for children (more than 90 days)
(Between 6 - 12 years)
90 38400

Please Note:

  • The applicable visa fee in Naira is as per current exchange rate. It is subject to change without notice.
  • Naira in 500 & above only be accepted
  • The visa fee should be paid at the Italy Consulate or any designated Bank.

Photo Specifications

Photo Appearance

  • The photograph must be a full-face front view in which the visa applicant is facing the camera directly.
  • Face should cover about 60-70 percent of the photo area.
  • The photograph MUST be in color and have only a white background. Photos with dark, busy, or patterned backgrounds will not be accepted.
  • General, the applicant's head, including both face and hair, should be shown from the crown of the head to the tip of the chin on top and bottom and from hairline side-to-side. It is preferable that ears be exposed
  • Photograph depicting a person wearing a traditional facemask or veil that does not permit adequate identification is not acceptable.
  • Annex A Photograph Guidelines

Processing Time

To be decided by The Italy Consulate on case to case basis.

Download Form